Melee hero. Roles: Core, Utility, Carry, Initiator, Ganker. Lanes: Offlane, Roamer.
Night Stalker wins 52.0% of public ranked matches in patch 7.41, the 21st highest win rate of 127 heroes: 52.7% in Very High, 52.7% in High and 50.5% in Normal skill games. It is picked in 6.7% of matches, and over the last 10 days its win rate has gone down by 0.5 points.
Night Stalker does best in short games (under 25 minutes), winning 54.5% of them, against 49.3% in long games (over 50 minutes). Night Stalker is strongest against Puck, Faceless Void and Anti-Mage, and struggles against Broodmother, Naga Siren and Visage. The best teammates for Night Stalker are Primal Beast, Sand King and Enigma.
From public ranked All Pick matches of the current patch. Updated 17 October 2026. Compare with every other hero in the Dota 2 meta table, or pick against a full enemy draft in the Counter & Synergy Picker.
Advantage (Adv) - The difference between the actual winrate of the heroes and the expected winrate from their base winrates.
Example: Let's take two heroes, Superman, with a general winrate of 53%, and Lex Luthor, with a general winrate of 47%. When they meet on the battlefield they each have a statistical winrate of 50%.
In this case it's obvious that, even if they have the same winrate when they battle, there is some sort of innate statistical advantage that Lex Luthor (average winrate 47% but 50% against Superman) has over Superman (average winrate 53% but 50% against Lex Luthor). There are many theories about why this happens, but the most common one is related to Kryptonite.
Winrate (WR) - The winrate between the two heroes.
Weighted over the skill brackets (Very High 35%, High 45%, Normal 20%). Advantage: how much better the matchup goes than the two heroes' own win rates predict, doubled (+6 is about 3 win rate points). Win rate: Night Stalker's win rate against or together with the hero.
| Hero | Advantage | Win rate against |
|---|---|---|
| Puck | +9.93 | 55.0% |
| Faceless Void | +7.18 | 53.5% |
| Anti-Mage | +6.42 | 52.2% |
| Pugna | +6.12 | 52.0% |
| Slark | +6.12 | 52.9% |
| Lifestealer | +6.07 | 51.7% |
| Queen of Pain | +5.58 | 53.8% |
| Earthshaker | +5.54 | 52.2% |
| Void Spirit | +5.40 | 52.6% |
| Storm Spirit | +5.06 | 53.9% |
| Hero | Advantage | Win rate against |
|---|---|---|
| Broodmother | -13.01 | 48.3% |
| Naga Siren | -11.67 | 48.9% |
| Visage | -10.49 | 46.5% |
| Dawnbreaker | -8.35 | 47.9% |
| Terrorblade | -8.14 | 51.7% |
| Lycan | -7.65 | 49.4% |
| Meepo | -6.45 | 47.9% |
| Spirit Breaker | -6.25 | 48.5% |
| Bloodseeker | -6.01 | 48.4% |
| Bounty Hunter | -5.59 | 48.2% |
| Hero | Advantage | Win rate together |
|---|---|---|
| Primal Beast | +9.33 | 52.9% |
| Sand King | +6.93 | 52.4% |
| Enigma | +5.17 | 53.4% |
| Lycan | +5.04 | 52.2% |
| Earthshaker | +4.33 | 52.5% |
| Troll Warlord | +4.27 | 53.0% |
| Undying | +4.06 | 51.9% |
| Luna | +3.91 | 52.4% |
| Necrophos | +3.88 | 52.3% |
| Winter Wyvern | +3.76 | 52.1% |
| Hero | Advantage | Win rate together |
|---|---|---|
| Dawnbreaker | -9.60 | 49.9% |
| Underlord | -9.00 | 47.7% |
| Largo | -8.71 | 48.2% |
| Riki | -7.79 | 50.7% |
| Tidehunter | -6.96 | 48.9% |
| Beastmaster | -5.98 | 47.6% |
| Batrider | -5.52 | 47.3% |
| Void Spirit | -5.27 | 49.7% |
| Treant Protector | -4.97 | 47.6% |
| Oracle | -4.88 | 49.7% |
Skill level:
Each line in the graph represents the probability that Night Stalker brings an advantage to the total XP of a team
at a certain point in time (the probability to change the inclination of the xp graph).
Night Stalker's team wins the experience race most often early: around minute 10 it gains the experience lead in 58.5% of games. That edge is gone by minute 35 (46.2%), so fights and objectives before then favour its team.
The chart shows, every 5 minutes and for each skill bracket, the share of games in which Night Stalker's team gains more experience than the enemy team (50% is neutral). All heroes compared: Hero XP Advantage by Minute.
Daily win rate and pick rate of Night Stalker for each skill bracket, overall and in short, medium and long games. All heroes side by side: Hero Win Rate and Pick Rate Trends.
| Day | Win rate | Pick rate | Win rate by game length | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All skills | Very High | High | Normal | Short | Medium | Long | ||
| 2026-10-08 | 52.2% | 52.8% | 53.9% | 50.2% | 6.7% | 60.6% | 52.2% | 50.6% |
| 2026-10-09 | 51.6% | 53.1% | 51.2% | 50.5% | 6.6% | 60.4% | 51.9% | 48.6% |
| 2026-10-10 | 51.4% | 52.6% | 52.2% | 49.5% | 6.4% | 56.6% | 51.6% | 49.5% |
| 2026-10-11 | 51.7% | 52.3% | 53.0% | 50.1% | 6.4% | 53.0% | 52.2% | 49.4% |
| 2026-10-12 | 53.1% | 54.1% | 52.8% | 52.3% | 6.4% | 52.2% | 53.5% | 51.0% |
| 2026-10-13 | 51.5% | 52.5% | 53.1% | 49.1% | 6.5% | 50.2% | 52.0% | 49.3% |
| 2026-10-14 | 51.4% | 51.5% | 52.4% | 50.5% | 6.6% | 50.8% | 51.8% | 49.4% |
| 2026-10-15 | 52.2% | 52.8% | 53.1% | 50.9% | 6.8% | 49.8% | 52.7% | 50.0% |
| 2026-10-16 | 52.3% | 52.4% | 54.1% | 50.9% | 6.6% | 58.8% | 52.7% | 49.6% |
| 2026-10-17 | 51.6% | 53.9% | 51.9% | 49.2% | 6.7% | 60.0% | 52.3% | 46.2% |
Pick rate and game length columns are for all skill brackets; the charts show each bracket.
The hardest counters to Night Stalker in patch 7.41 are Broodmother, Naga Siren and Visage. Against them Night Stalker wins 6.5, 5.8 and 5.2 percentage points less often than the two heroes' own win rates predict.
Night Stalker is strongest against Puck, Faceless Void and Anti-Mage, winning 5.0, 3.6 and 3.2 percentage points more often than the two heroes' own win rates predict.
The heroes that do best together with Night Stalker are Primal Beast, Sand King and Enigma, winning 4.7, 3.5 and 2.6 percentage points more often than their own win rates predict. The weakest pairings are with Dawnbreaker and Underlord.
Night Stalker wins 52.0% of public ranked matches in patch 7.41, the 21st highest win rate of 127 heroes, and is picked in 6.7% of matches. Its win rate has gone down by 0.5 points over the last 10 days.
Night Stalker wins most in short games (under 25 minutes): 54.5%, against 49.3% in long games (over 50 minutes). Night Stalker's team wins the experience race most often early: around minute 10 it gains the experience lead in 58.5% of games. That edge is gone by minute 35 (46.2%), so fights and objectives before then favour its team.