Melee hero. Roles: Core, Utility, Carry, Initiator, Ganker. Lanes: Offlane, Roamer.
Night Stalker wins 52.0% of public ranked matches in patch 7.41, the 20th highest win rate of 127 heroes: 53.1% in Very High, 52.2% in High and 50.6% in Normal skill games. It is picked in 6.8% of matches, and over the last 10 days its win rate has stayed about the same.
Night Stalker does best in short games (under 25 minutes), winning 54.3% of them, against 49.7% in long games (over 50 minutes). Night Stalker is strongest against Puck, Slark and Lifestealer, and struggles against Troll Warlord, Broodmother and Naga Siren. The best teammates for Night Stalker are Doom, Primal Beast and Brewmaster.
From public ranked All Pick matches of the current patch. Updated 7 November 2026. Compare with every other hero in the Dota 2 meta table, or pick against a full enemy draft in the Counter & Synergy Picker.
Advantage (Adv) - The difference between the actual winrate of the heroes and the expected winrate from their base winrates.
Example: Let's take two heroes, Superman, with a general winrate of 53%, and Lex Luthor, with a general winrate of 47%. When they meet on the battlefield they each have a statistical winrate of 50%.
In this case it's obvious that, even if they have the same winrate when they battle, there is some sort of innate statistical advantage that Lex Luthor (average winrate 47% but 50% against Superman) has over Superman (average winrate 53% but 50% against Lex Luthor). There are many theories about why this happens, but the most common one is related to Kryptonite.
Winrate (WR) - The winrate between the two heroes.
Weighted over the skill brackets (Very High 35%, High 45%, Normal 20%). Advantage: how much better the matchup goes than the two heroes' own win rates predict, doubled (+6 is about 3 win rate points). Win rate: Night Stalker's win rate against or together with the hero.
| Hero | Advantage | Win rate against |
|---|---|---|
| Puck | +14.77 | 56.2% |
| Slark | +6.57 | 53.0% |
| Lifestealer | +6.40 | 51.9% |
| Anti-Mage | +6.23 | 52.1% |
| Alchemist | +5.97 | 54.4% |
| Storm Spirit | +4.95 | 53.9% |
| Tinker | +4.76 | 53.2% |
| Death Prophet | +4.69 | 52.9% |
| Faceless Void | +4.57 | 53.0% |
| Juggernaut | +3.95 | 50.6% |
| Hero | Advantage | Win rate against |
|---|---|---|
| Troll Warlord | -13.55 | 47.0% |
| Broodmother | -11.16 | 48.2% |
| Naga Siren | -10.84 | 49.3% |
| Lycan | -10.07 | 48.8% |
| Chen | -8.08 | 51.1% |
| Terrorblade | -7.95 | 51.6% |
| Venomancer | -6.88 | 50.0% |
| Beastmaster | -6.47 | 51.7% |
| Meepo | -6.45 | 47.2% |
| Phantom Assassin | -6.40 | 49.3% |
| Hero | Advantage | Win rate together |
|---|---|---|
| Doom | +9.02 | 52.5% |
| Primal Beast | +6.17 | 52.4% |
| Brewmaster | +5.56 | 53.1% |
| Lycan | +5.07 | 52.1% |
| Omniknight | +4.46 | 53.0% |
| Sven | +4.43 | 52.9% |
| Alchemist | +4.26 | 50.3% |
| Broodmother | +4.25 | 52.2% |
| Jakiro | +3.77 | 51.0% |
| Dragon Knight | +3.64 | 53.3% |
| Hero | Advantage | Win rate together |
|---|---|---|
| Dark Seer | -9.99 | 48.4% |
| Bristleback | -8.99 | 47.3% |
| Naga Siren | -8.43 | 48.1% |
| Axe | -8.28 | 48.9% |
| Dawnbreaker | -7.02 | 50.5% |
| Tidehunter | -6.79 | 48.7% |
| Chaos Knight | -6.38 | 49.9% |
| Puck | -6.05 | 48.2% |
| Mars | -5.53 | 48.6% |
| Centaur Warrunner | -5.48 | 49.4% |
Skill level:
Each line in the graph represents the probability that Night Stalker brings an advantage to the total XP of a team
at a certain point in time (the probability to change the inclination of the xp graph).
Night Stalker is strongest in the midgame: around minute 20 its team gains the experience lead in 58.5% of games, against 43.8% at minute 5 and 48.5% at minute 45.
The chart shows, every 5 minutes and for each skill bracket, the share of games in which Night Stalker's team gains more experience than the enemy team (50% is neutral). All heroes compared: Hero XP Advantage by Minute.
Daily win rate and pick rate of Night Stalker for each skill bracket, overall and in short, medium and long games. All heroes side by side: Hero Win Rate and Pick Rate Trends.
| Day | Win rate | Pick rate | Win rate by game length | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All skills | Very High | High | Normal | Short | Medium | Long | ||
| 2026-10-28 | 52.0% | 52.6% | 53.1% | 50.4% | 6.7% | 51.2% | 52.2% | 50.9% |
| 2026-10-29 | 52.2% | 53.8% | 52.6% | 50.2% | 6.7% | 53.5% | 52.2% | 51.7% |
| 2026-10-30 | 51.6% | 53.0% | 51.4% | 50.5% | 6.7% | 52.8% | 52.1% | 49.0% |
| 2026-10-31 | 51.4% | 51.7% | 53.3% | 49.6% | 6.8% | 58.9% | 51.9% | 48.1% |
| 2026-11-01 | 52.3% | 53.0% | 52.1% | 51.8% | 6.7% | 55.2% | 52.7% | 50.0% |
| 2026-11-02 | 51.0% | 51.3% | 52.1% | 49.6% | 6.8% | 52.1% | 51.5% | 48.5% |
| 2026-11-03 | 53.0% | 53.3% | 54.2% | 51.7% | 6.7% | 62.3% | 53.4% | 49.5% |
| 2026-11-04 | 51.0% | 51.7% | 51.2% | 50.1% | 6.8% | 52.7% | 51.5% | 48.4% |
| 2026-11-05 | 52.0% | 54.0% | 51.8% | 50.2% | 6.7% | 58.5% | 52.6% | 48.0% |
| 2026-11-06 | 52.3% | 53.8% | 51.8% | 51.3% | 6.8% | 53.0% | 52.6% | 51.0% |
Pick rate and game length columns are for all skill brackets; the charts show each bracket.
The hardest counters to Night Stalker in patch 7.41 are Troll Warlord, Broodmother and Naga Siren. Against them Night Stalker wins 6.8, 5.6 and 5.4 percentage points less often than the two heroes' own win rates predict.
Night Stalker is strongest against Puck, Slark and Lifestealer, winning 7.4, 3.3 and 3.2 percentage points more often than the two heroes' own win rates predict.
The heroes that do best together with Night Stalker are Doom, Primal Beast and Brewmaster, winning 4.5, 3.1 and 2.8 percentage points more often than their own win rates predict. The weakest pairings are with Dark Seer and Bristleback.
Night Stalker wins 52.0% of public ranked matches in patch 7.41, the 20th highest win rate of 127 heroes, and is picked in 6.8% of matches.
Night Stalker wins most in short games (under 25 minutes): 54.3%, against 49.7% in long games (over 50 minutes). Night Stalker is strongest in the midgame: around minute 20 its team gains the experience lead in 58.5% of games, against 43.8% at minute 5 and 48.5% at minute 45.