Ranged hero. Roles: Core, Carry, Nuker, Disabler. Lanes: Mid Lane.
Outworld Devourer wins 53.6% of public ranked matches in patch 7.41, the 3rd highest win rate of 127 heroes: 54.1% in Very High, 54.3% in High and 52.4% in Normal skill games. It is picked in 11.6% of matches, and over the last 10 days its win rate has gone down by 1.3 points.
Outworld Devourer does best in medium-length games (25 to 50 minutes), winning 54.4% of them, against 50.4% in short games (under 25 minutes). Outworld Devourer is strongest against Timbersaw, Abaddon and Morphling, and struggles against Nyx Assassin, Phantom Lancer and Beastmaster. The best teammates for Outworld Devourer are Chen, Clockwerk and Alchemist.
From public ranked All Pick matches of the current patch. Updated 4 November 2026. Compare with every other hero in the Dota 2 meta table, or pick against a full enemy draft in the Counter & Synergy Picker.
Advantage (Adv) - The difference between the actual winrate of the heroes and the expected winrate from their base winrates.
Example: Let's take two heroes, Superman, with a general winrate of 53%, and Lex Luthor, with a general winrate of 47%. When they meet on the battlefield they each have a statistical winrate of 50%.
In this case it's obvious that, even if they have the same winrate when they battle, there is some sort of innate statistical advantage that Lex Luthor (average winrate 47% but 50% against Superman) has over Superman (average winrate 53% but 50% against Lex Luthor). There are many theories about why this happens, but the most common one is related to Kryptonite.
Winrate (WR) - The winrate between the two heroes.
Weighted over the skill brackets (Very High 35%, High 45%, Normal 20%). Advantage: how much better the matchup goes than the two heroes' own win rates predict, doubled (+6 is about 3 win rate points). Win rate: Outworld Devourer's win rate against or together with the hero.
| Hero | Advantage | Win rate against |
|---|---|---|
| Timbersaw | +8.19 | 56.3% |
| Abaddon | +8.07 | 53.4% |
| Morphling | +7.88 | 55.0% |
| Ember Spirit | +5.49 | 53.9% |
| Troll Warlord | +5.18 | 52.5% |
| Oracle | +5.09 | 53.2% |
| Slark | +5.06 | 53.4% |
| Leshrac | +4.90 | 52.2% |
| Underlord | +4.88 | 54.4% |
| Clockwerk | +3.97 | 53.9% |
| Hero | Advantage | Win rate against |
|---|---|---|
| Nyx Assassin | -12.24 | 47.5% |
| Phantom Lancer | -8.56 | 48.2% |
| Beastmaster | -7.91 | 52.0% |
| Pangolier | -7.82 | 51.9% |
| Arc Warden | -6.29 | 49.0% |
| Tinker | -5.90 | 51.3% |
| Templar Assassin | -5.87 | 52.8% |
| Chen | -5.58 | 52.2% |
| Enigma | -5.47 | 49.5% |
| Chaos Knight | -5.46 | 50.2% |
| Hero | Advantage | Win rate together |
|---|---|---|
| Chen | +10.12 | 52.7% |
| Clockwerk | +6.44 | 52.6% |
| Alchemist | +4.07 | 51.2% |
| Io | +3.65 | 52.7% |
| Enigma | +3.40 | 53.8% |
| Abaddon | +3.38 | 53.3% |
| Troll Warlord | +2.88 | 53.4% |
| Warlock | +2.75 | 52.4% |
| Undying | +2.75 | 52.5% |
| Bounty Hunter | +2.65 | 53.9% |
| Hero | Advantage | Win rate together |
|---|---|---|
| Arc Warden | -16.63 | 49.0% |
| Ember Spirit | -16.06 | 47.2% |
| Tinker | -13.39 | 47.7% |
| Puck | -10.43 | 47.8% |
| Huskar | -6.64 | 48.2% |
| Invoker | -6.44 | 50.8% |
| Kez | -6.40 | 47.8% |
| Storm Spirit | -6.24 | 48.7% |
| Shadow Demon | -5.38 | 48.1% |
| Pugna | -5.26 | 51.4% |
Skill level:
Each line in the graph represents the probability that Outworld Devourer brings an advantage to the total XP of a team
at a certain point in time (the probability to change the inclination of the xp graph).
Outworld Devourer's team wins the experience race most often early: around minute 10 it gains the experience lead in 57.4% of games. That edge is gone by minute 30 (48.7%), so fights and objectives before then favour its team.
The chart shows, every 5 minutes and for each skill bracket, the share of games in which Outworld Devourer's team gains more experience than the enemy team (50% is neutral). All heroes compared: Hero XP Advantage by Minute.
Daily win rate and pick rate of Outworld Devourer for each skill bracket, overall and in short, medium and long games. All heroes side by side: Hero Win Rate and Pick Rate Trends.
| Day | Win rate | Pick rate | Win rate by game length | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All skills | Very High | High | Normal | Short | Medium | Long | ||
| 2026-10-25 | 54.1% | 53.8% | 55.4% | 53.4% | 10.6% | 54.0% | 55.0% | 50.0% |
| 2026-10-26 | 53.6% | 55.2% | 54.2% | 51.9% | 10.9% | 51.1% | 54.7% | 49.3% |
| 2026-10-27 | 53.7% | 53.4% | 54.3% | 53.6% | 11.1% | 46.7% | 54.7% | 50.6% |
| 2026-10-28 | 53.4% | 54.0% | 53.8% | 52.6% | 10.9% | 49.8% | 54.1% | 50.8% |
| 2026-10-29 | 53.6% | 54.5% | 54.3% | 52.5% | 11.1% | 50.6% | 54.7% | 49.4% |
| 2026-10-30 | 53.7% | 53.3% | 55.0% | 52.9% | 11.0% | 53.6% | 54.3% | 50.8% |
| 2026-10-31 | 53.2% | 54.6% | 53.4% | 52.0% | 11.0% | 48.7% | 54.0% | 50.5% |
| 2026-11-01 | 53.3% | 53.8% | 53.9% | 52.5% | 11.2% | 50.8% | 54.0% | 50.5% |
| 2026-11-02 | 53.1% | 53.7% | 54.0% | 51.9% | 11.5% | 48.9% | 53.8% | 50.7% |
| 2026-11-03 | 52.9% | 52.4% | 54.1% | 52.3% | 11.6% | 53.1% | 53.6% | 49.4% |
Pick rate and game length columns are for all skill brackets; the charts show each bracket.
The hardest counters to Outworld Devourer in patch 7.41 are Nyx Assassin, Phantom Lancer and Beastmaster. Against them Outworld Devourer wins 6.1, 4.3 and 4.0 percentage points less often than the two heroes' own win rates predict.
Outworld Devourer is strongest against Timbersaw, Abaddon and Morphling, winning 4.1, 4.0 and 3.9 percentage points more often than the two heroes' own win rates predict.
The heroes that do best together with Outworld Devourer are Chen, Clockwerk and Alchemist, winning 5.1, 3.2 and 2.0 percentage points more often than their own win rates predict. The weakest pairings are with Arc Warden and Ember Spirit.
Outworld Devourer wins 53.6% of public ranked matches in patch 7.41, the 3rd highest win rate of 127 heroes, and is picked in 11.6% of matches. Its win rate has gone down by 1.3 points over the last 10 days.
Outworld Devourer wins most in medium-length games (25 to 50 minutes): 54.4%, against 50.4% in short games (under 25 minutes). Outworld Devourer's team wins the experience race most often early: around minute 10 it gains the experience lead in 57.4% of games. That edge is gone by minute 30 (48.7%), so fights and objectives before then favour its team.