Melee hero. Roles: Core, Utility, Nuker, Disabler, Initiator, Ganker, Durable. Lanes: Offlane.
Centaur Warrunner wins 49.5% of public ranked matches in patch 7.41, the 63rd highest win rate of 127 heroes: 48.9% in Very High, 49.5% in High and 50.0% in Normal skill games. It is picked in 5.0% of matches, and over the last 10 days its win rate has stayed about the same.
Centaur Warrunner does best in long games (over 50 minutes), winning 54.0% of them, against 37.7% in short games (under 25 minutes). Centaur Warrunner is strongest against Medusa, Visage and Sniper, and struggles against Batrider, Kez and Elder Titan. The best teammates for Centaur Warrunner are Broodmother, Primal Beast and Bloodseeker.
From public ranked All Pick matches of the current patch. Updated 4 November 2026. Compare with every other hero in the Dota 2 meta table, or pick against a full enemy draft in the Counter & Synergy Picker.
Advantage (Adv) - The difference between the actual winrate of the heroes and the expected winrate from their base winrates.
Example: Let's take two heroes, Superman, with a general winrate of 53%, and Lex Luthor, with a general winrate of 47%. When they meet on the battlefield they each have a statistical winrate of 50%.
In this case it's obvious that, even if they have the same winrate when they battle, there is some sort of innate statistical advantage that Lex Luthor (average winrate 47% but 50% against Superman) has over Superman (average winrate 53% but 50% against Lex Luthor). There are many theories about why this happens, but the most common one is related to Kryptonite.
Winrate (WR) - The winrate between the two heroes.
Weighted over the skill brackets (Very High 35%, High 45%, Normal 20%). Advantage: how much better the matchup goes than the two heroes' own win rates predict, doubled (+6 is about 3 win rate points). Win rate: Centaur Warrunner's win rate against or together with the hero.
| Hero | Advantage | Win rate against |
|---|---|---|
| Medusa | +10.77 | 52.9% |
| Visage | +8.35 | 50.0% |
| Sniper | +6.92 | 51.9% |
| Dark Seer | +6.27 | 51.5% |
| Sand King | +6.09 | 51.7% |
| Phantom Lancer | +6.05 | 49.6% |
| Primal Beast | +5.53 | 51.4% |
| Techies | +5.20 | 50.6% |
| Spectre | +5.05 | 49.5% |
| Anti-Mage | +4.94 | 50.3% |
| Hero | Advantage | Win rate against |
|---|---|---|
| Batrider | -9.17 | 50.4% |
| Kez | -7.73 | 50.2% |
| Elder Titan | -7.25 | 47.1% |
| Underlord | -6.40 | 49.3% |
| Lifestealer | -6.21 | 47.4% |
| Templar Assassin | -6.19 | 50.5% |
| Beastmaster | -5.79 | 50.4% |
| Sven | -5.77 | 47.5% |
| Juggernaut | -5.34 | 46.9% |
| Ember Spirit | -4.82 | 49.1% |
| Hero | Advantage | Win rate together |
|---|---|---|
| Broodmother | +7.70 | 51.8% |
| Primal Beast | +6.78 | 51.1% |
| Bloodseeker | +6.24 | 52.4% |
| Riki | +6.20 | 52.6% |
| Batrider | +5.95 | 48.2% |
| Beastmaster | +5.90 | 49.0% |
| Arc Warden | +5.41 | 52.3% |
| Winter Wyvern | +4.75 | 50.8% |
| Ember Spirit | +4.48 | 50.2% |
| Largo | +4.44 | 50.2% |
| Hero | Advantage | Win rate together |
|---|---|---|
| Tidehunter | -34.35 | 40.5% |
| Axe | -16.63 | 45.5% |
| Chen | -11.42 | 45.1% |
| Mars | -10.52 | 46.0% |
| Io | -8.26 | 47.5% |
| Legion Commander | -7.51 | 49.0% |
| Kunkka | -6.43 | 47.6% |
| Night Stalker | -5.93 | 49.3% |
| Pangolier | -5.35 | 46.4% |
| Timbersaw | -5.27 | 46.1% |
Skill level:
Each line in the graph represents the probability that Centaur Warrunner brings an advantage to the total XP of a team
at a certain point in time (the probability to change the inclination of the xp graph).
Centaur Warrunner's team rarely wins the experience race: at best, around minute 40, it gains the experience lead in 51.9% of games, and around minute 20 in only 45.8%. It doesn't win games by out-leveling the enemy.
The chart shows, every 5 minutes and for each skill bracket, the share of games in which Centaur Warrunner's team gains more experience than the enemy team (50% is neutral). All heroes compared: Hero XP Advantage by Minute.
Daily win rate and pick rate of Centaur Warrunner for each skill bracket, overall and in short, medium and long games. All heroes side by side: Hero Win Rate and Pick Rate Trends.
| Day | Win rate | Pick rate | Win rate by game length | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All skills | Very High | High | Normal | Short | Medium | Long | ||
| 2026-10-25 | 48.6% | 47.4% | 48.6% | 49.3% | 5.1% | 35.7% | 47.9% | 53.8% |
| 2026-10-26 | 48.8% | 47.8% | 48.9% | 49.3% | 5.0% | 36.3% | 48.5% | 52.1% |
| 2026-10-27 | 49.8% | 48.2% | 50.6% | 50.2% | 5.1% | 40.3% | 49.1% | 54.7% |
| 2026-10-28 | 49.0% | 48.7% | 48.9% | 49.2% | 5.0% | 39.3% | 48.5% | 52.8% |
| 2026-10-29 | 50.5% | 50.4% | 49.4% | 51.2% | 5.0% | 40.0% | 49.9% | 54.8% |
| 2026-10-30 | 49.2% | 49.3% | 48.9% | 49.4% | 5.2% | 33.6% | 48.8% | 54.7% |
| 2026-10-31 | 51.4% | 50.0% | 51.2% | 52.2% | 5.2% | 38.4% | 51.0% | 55.4% |
| 2026-11-01 | 49.5% | 49.1% | 49.2% | 50.0% | 5.3% | 41.9% | 49.1% | 52.5% |
| 2026-11-02 | 50.1% | 49.5% | 50.2% | 50.4% | 5.1% | 36.3% | 49.4% | 55.2% |
| 2026-11-03 | 48.4% | 46.9% | 48.0% | 49.5% | 5.0% | 38.0% | 47.7% | 53.2% |
Pick rate and game length columns are for all skill brackets; the charts show each bracket.
The hardest counters to Centaur Warrunner in patch 7.41 are Batrider, Kez and Elder Titan. Against them Centaur Warrunner wins 4.6, 3.9 and 3.6 percentage points less often than the two heroes' own win rates predict.
Centaur Warrunner is strongest against Medusa, Visage and Sniper, winning 5.4, 4.2 and 3.5 percentage points more often than the two heroes' own win rates predict.
The heroes that do best together with Centaur Warrunner are Broodmother, Primal Beast and Bloodseeker, winning 3.9, 3.4 and 3.1 percentage points more often than their own win rates predict. The weakest pairings are with Tidehunter and Axe.
Centaur Warrunner wins 49.5% of public ranked matches in patch 7.41, the 63rd highest win rate of 127 heroes, and is picked in 5.0% of matches.
Centaur Warrunner wins most in long games (over 50 minutes): 54.0%, against 37.7% in short games (under 25 minutes). Centaur Warrunner's team rarely wins the experience race: at best, around minute 40, it gains the experience lead in 51.9% of games, and around minute 20 in only 45.8%. It doesn't win games by out-leveling the enemy.