Melee hero. Roles: Core, Carry, Initiator, Durable. Lanes: Safelane Farmer, Jungler.
Lifestealer wins 51.4% of public ranked matches in patch 7.41, the 30th highest win rate of 127 heroes: 51.8% in Very High, 51.6% in High and 50.9% in Normal skill games. It is picked in 11.9% of matches, and over the last 10 days its win rate has stayed about the same.
Lifestealer does best in medium-length games (25 to 50 minutes), winning 51.9% of them, against 39.9% in short games (under 25 minutes). Lifestealer is strongest against Axe, Tiny and Sven, and struggles against Slardar, Broodmother and Enigma. The best teammates for Lifestealer are Kez, Batrider and Sand King.
From public ranked All Pick matches of the current patch. Updated 4 November 2026. Compare with every other hero in the Dota 2 meta table, or pick against a full enemy draft in the Counter & Synergy Picker.
Advantage (Adv) - The difference between the actual winrate of the heroes and the expected winrate from their base winrates.
Example: Let's take two heroes, Superman, with a general winrate of 53%, and Lex Luthor, with a general winrate of 47%. When they meet on the battlefield they each have a statistical winrate of 50%.
In this case it's obvious that, even if they have the same winrate when they battle, there is some sort of innate statistical advantage that Lex Luthor (average winrate 47% but 50% against Superman) has over Superman (average winrate 53% but 50% against Lex Luthor). There are many theories about why this happens, but the most common one is related to Kryptonite.
Winrate (WR) - The winrate between the two heroes.
Weighted over the skill brackets (Very High 35%, High 45%, Normal 20%). Advantage: how much better the matchup goes than the two heroes' own win rates predict, doubled (+6 is about 3 win rate points). Win rate: Lifestealer's win rate against or together with the hero.
| Hero | Advantage | Win rate against |
|---|---|---|
| Axe | +7.89 | 52.9% |
| Tiny | +7.11 | 55.3% |
| Sven | +6.78 | 51.7% |
| Centaur Warrunner | +6.28 | 52.7% |
| Underlord | +6.03 | 53.5% |
| Techies | +6.02 | 51.8% |
| Earth Spirit | +5.53 | 52.3% |
| Sand King | +5.21 | 52.5% |
| Spectre | +5.16 | 50.6% |
| Tidehunter | +5.08 | 52.6% |
| Hero | Advantage | Win rate against |
|---|---|---|
| Slardar | -9.08 | 49.3% |
| Broodmother | -8.07 | 48.7% |
| Enigma | -7.37 | 47.8% |
| Razor | -7.34 | 48.9% |
| Anti-Mage | -6.45 | 48.6% |
| Morphling | -6.35 | 50.3% |
| Night Stalker | -5.77 | 48.2% |
| Beastmaster | -5.46 | 51.6% |
| Pugna | -5.42 | 48.6% |
| Naga Siren | -5.37 | 50.3% |
| Hero | Advantage | Win rate together |
|---|---|---|
| Kez | +6.65 | 50.0% |
| Batrider | +6.62 | 49.4% |
| Sand King | +5.33 | 51.6% |
| Axe | +4.42 | 51.8% |
| Underlord | +4.42 | 50.7% |
| Pangolier | +3.65 | 49.7% |
| Gyrocopter | +2.98 | 50.3% |
| Primal Beast | +2.97 | 51.3% |
| Broodmother | +2.81 | 51.6% |
| Grimstroke | +2.51 | 52.5% |
| Hero | Advantage | Win rate together |
|---|---|---|
| Medusa | -27.61 | 43.4% |
| Juggernaut | -20.40 | 47.2% |
| Morphling | -17.93 | 45.2% |
| Phantom Assassin | -13.75 | 47.5% |
| Phantom Lancer | -13.44 | 49.0% |
| Spectre | -13.14 | 49.0% |
| Terrorblade | -12.07 | 45.2% |
| Naga Siren | -11.87 | 47.0% |
| Sven | -11.87 | 48.6% |
| Luna | -9.06 | 48.8% |
Skill level:
Each line in the graph represents the probability that Lifestealer brings an advantage to the total XP of a team
at a certain point in time (the probability to change the inclination of the xp graph).
Lifestealer is strongest in the midgame: around minute 25 its team gains the experience lead in 53.3% of games, against 45.5% at minute 5 and 50.9% at minute 45.
The chart shows, every 5 minutes and for each skill bracket, the share of games in which Lifestealer's team gains more experience than the enemy team (50% is neutral). All heroes compared: Hero XP Advantage by Minute.
Daily win rate and pick rate of Lifestealer for each skill bracket, overall and in short, medium and long games. All heroes side by side: Hero Win Rate and Pick Rate Trends.
| Day | Win rate | Pick rate | Win rate by game length | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All skills | Very High | High | Normal | Short | Medium | Long | ||
| 2026-10-26 | 51.0% | 51.0% | 51.8% | 50.3% | 12.0% | 39.5% | 51.4% | 50.6% |
| 2026-10-27 | 51.4% | 51.7% | 52.1% | 50.8% | 12.0% | 42.5% | 52.0% | 50.3% |
| 2026-10-28 | 51.6% | 51.5% | 51.6% | 51.8% | 12.1% | 40.2% | 52.1% | 51.2% |
| 2026-10-29 | 52.0% | 52.5% | 52.8% | 51.0% | 12.0% | 42.5% | 52.4% | 51.4% |
| 2026-10-30 | 51.5% | 51.6% | 51.8% | 51.2% | 12.0% | 41.8% | 51.9% | 51.0% |
| 2026-10-31 | 51.6% | 52.7% | 51.8% | 50.7% | 12.0% | 35.6% | 52.1% | 51.5% |
| 2026-11-01 | 51.8% | 52.7% | 51.0% | 51.7% | 11.9% | 35.9% | 52.6% | 50.0% |
| 2026-11-02 | 51.3% | 50.7% | 51.5% | 51.7% | 12.0% | 41.2% | 51.7% | 50.9% |
| 2026-11-03 | 51.0% | 51.2% | 51.5% | 50.5% | 11.8% | 36.5% | 51.4% | 50.9% |
| 2026-11-04 | 51.0% | 52.3% | 50.6% | 50.3% | 11.9% | 40.8% | 51.5% | 50.4% |
Pick rate and game length columns are for all skill brackets; the charts show each bracket.
The hardest counters to Lifestealer in patch 7.41 are Slardar, Broodmother and Enigma. Against them Lifestealer wins 4.5, 4.0 and 3.7 percentage points less often than the two heroes' own win rates predict.
Lifestealer is strongest against Axe, Tiny and Sven, winning 3.9, 3.6 and 3.4 percentage points more often than the two heroes' own win rates predict.
The heroes that do best together with Lifestealer are Kez, Batrider and Sand King, winning 3.3, 3.3 and 2.7 percentage points more often than their own win rates predict. The weakest pairings are with Medusa and Juggernaut.
Lifestealer wins 51.4% of public ranked matches in patch 7.41, the 30th highest win rate of 127 heroes, and is picked in 11.9% of matches.
Lifestealer wins most in medium-length games (25 to 50 minutes): 51.9%, against 39.9% in short games (under 25 minutes). Lifestealer is strongest in the midgame: around minute 25 its team gains the experience lead in 53.3% of games, against 45.5% at minute 5 and 50.9% at minute 45.