Ranged hero. Roles: Core, Carry. Lanes: Safelane Farmer, Mid Lane.
Sniper wins 49.1% of public ranked matches in patch 7.41, the 76th highest win rate of 127 heroes: 48.3% in Very High, 49.0% in High and 50.1% in Normal skill games. It is picked in 17.2% of matches, and over the last 10 days its win rate has stayed about the same.
Sniper does best in short games (under 25 minutes), winning 60.1% of them, against 47.5% in long games (over 50 minutes). Sniper is strongest against Medusa, Puck and Bloodseeker, and struggles against Storm Spirit, Spectre and Arc Warden. The best teammates for Sniper are Shadow Demon, Chen and Shadow Shaman.
From public ranked All Pick matches of the current patch. Updated 4 November 2026. Compare with every other hero in the Dota 2 meta table, or pick against a full enemy draft in the Counter & Synergy Picker.
Advantage (Adv) - The difference between the actual winrate of the heroes and the expected winrate from their base winrates.
Example: Let's take two heroes, Superman, with a general winrate of 53%, and Lex Luthor, with a general winrate of 47%. When they meet on the battlefield they each have a statistical winrate of 50%.
In this case it's obvious that, even if they have the same winrate when they battle, there is some sort of innate statistical advantage that Lex Luthor (average winrate 47% but 50% against Superman) has over Superman (average winrate 53% but 50% against Lex Luthor). There are many theories about why this happens, but the most common one is related to Kryptonite.
Winrate (WR) - The winrate between the two heroes.
Weighted over the skill brackets (Very High 35%, High 45%, Normal 20%). Advantage: how much better the matchup goes than the two heroes' own win rates predict, doubled (+6 is about 3 win rate points). Win rate: Sniper's win rate against or together with the hero.
| Hero | Advantage | Win rate against |
|---|---|---|
| Medusa | +14.35 | 53.6% |
| Puck | +7.47 | 52.8% |
| Bloodseeker | +7.22 | 50.2% |
| Enigma | +6.73 | 50.1% |
| Largo | +6.46 | 51.7% |
| Drow Ranger | +5.39 | 52.9% |
| Disruptor | +5.02 | 50.5% |
| Muerta | +4.46 | 51.6% |
| Death Prophet | +4.31 | 51.3% |
| Bristleback | +4.23 | 52.0% |
| Hero | Advantage | Win rate against |
|---|---|---|
| Storm Spirit | -9.54 | 48.7% |
| Spectre | -8.17 | 46.0% |
| Arc Warden | -7.36 | 46.3% |
| Lycan | -7.29 | 47.8% |
| Centaur Warrunner | -7.13 | 48.0% |
| Primal Beast | -6.84 | 48.0% |
| Morphling | -6.75 | 48.9% |
| Phantom Lancer | -6.61 | 46.2% |
| Broodmother | -6.44 | 47.8% |
| Meepo | -5.97 | 46.0% |
| Hero | Advantage | Win rate together |
|---|---|---|
| Shadow Demon | +6.62 | 48.8% |
| Chen | +4.61 | 48.9% |
| Shadow Shaman | +4.24 | 51.3% |
| Largo | +4.00 | 49.9% |
| Pudge | +3.24 | 50.7% |
| Lycan | +3.23 | 50.2% |
| Vengeful Spirit | +3.17 | 51.4% |
| Naga Siren | +3.10 | 49.4% |
| Troll Warlord | +2.92 | 50.9% |
| Enchantress | +2.84 | 48.9% |
| Hero | Advantage | Win rate together |
|---|---|---|
| Broodmother | -6.52 | 48.0% |
| Keeper of the Light | -6.37 | 47.8% |
| Storm Spirit | -6.31 | 46.3% |
| Kez | -6.18 | 45.5% |
| Marci | -6.12 | 47.8% |
| Huskar | -5.92 | 45.9% |
| Pangolier | -4.91 | 46.3% |
| Beastmaster | -4.82 | 46.2% |
| Puck | -4.53 | 46.9% |
| Batrider | -4.53 | 45.3% |
Skill level:
Each line in the graph represents the probability that Sniper brings an advantage to the total XP of a team
at a certain point in time (the probability to change the inclination of the xp graph).
Sniper's team rarely wins the experience race: at best, around minute 5, it gains the experience lead in 51.3% of games, and around minute 45 in only 47.0%. It doesn't win games by out-leveling the enemy.
The chart shows, every 5 minutes and for each skill bracket, the share of games in which Sniper's team gains more experience than the enemy team (50% is neutral). All heroes compared: Hero XP Advantage by Minute.
Daily win rate and pick rate of Sniper for each skill bracket, overall and in short, medium and long games. All heroes side by side: Hero Win Rate and Pick Rate Trends.
| Day | Win rate | Pick rate | Win rate by game length | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All skills | Very High | High | Normal | Short | Medium | Long | ||
| 2026-10-26 | 49.0% | 47.2% | 49.3% | 49.4% | 16.7% | 60.6% | 49.1% | 47.5% |
| 2026-10-27 | 49.8% | 48.4% | 50.2% | 50.1% | 16.6% | 57.1% | 50.2% | 47.6% |
| 2026-10-28 | 49.5% | 48.8% | 49.0% | 49.9% | 16.5% | 60.7% | 49.8% | 47.2% |
| 2026-10-29 | 49.2% | 48.3% | 48.2% | 49.9% | 16.7% | 60.3% | 49.1% | 48.2% |
| 2026-10-30 | 49.6% | 48.2% | 48.8% | 50.4% | 16.7% | 62.0% | 49.8% | 47.8% |
| 2026-10-31 | 49.3% | 48.7% | 48.5% | 49.9% | 16.7% | 60.6% | 49.5% | 47.8% |
| 2026-11-01 | 49.9% | 47.9% | 49.1% | 50.9% | 16.8% | 60.4% | 50.2% | 47.9% |
| 2026-11-02 | 49.5% | 48.6% | 48.7% | 50.2% | 16.8% | 64.1% | 50.0% | 46.6% |
| 2026-11-03 | 49.7% | 48.5% | 49.5% | 50.1% | 16.6% | 58.2% | 50.0% | 47.9% |
| 2026-11-04 | 48.9% | 46.1% | 48.6% | 50.2% | 17.2% | 63.0% | 49.3% | 46.4% |
Pick rate and game length columns are for all skill brackets; the charts show each bracket.
The hardest counters to Sniper in patch 7.41 are Storm Spirit, Spectre and Arc Warden. Against them Sniper wins 4.8, 4.1 and 3.7 percentage points less often than the two heroes' own win rates predict.
Sniper is strongest against Medusa, Puck and Bloodseeker, winning 7.2, 3.7 and 3.6 percentage points more often than the two heroes' own win rates predict.
The heroes that do best together with Sniper are Shadow Demon, Chen and Shadow Shaman, winning 3.3, 2.3 and 2.1 percentage points more often than their own win rates predict. The weakest pairings are with Broodmother and Keeper of the Light.
Sniper wins 49.1% of public ranked matches in patch 7.41, the 76th highest win rate of 127 heroes, and is picked in 17.2% of matches.
Sniper wins most in short games (under 25 minutes): 60.1%, against 47.5% in long games (over 50 minutes). Sniper's team rarely wins the experience race: at best, around minute 5, it gains the experience lead in 51.3% of games, and around minute 45 in only 47.0%. It doesn't win games by out-leveling the enemy.