Ranged hero. Roles: Core, Carry, Nuker, Disabler, Initiator, Ganker. Lanes: Mid Lane.
Storm Spirit wins 46.8% of public ranked matches in patch 7.41, the 110th highest win rate of 127 heroes: 47.3% in Very High, 46.6% in High and 46.6% in Normal skill games. It is picked in 4.4% of matches, and over the last 10 days its win rate has stayed about the same.
Storm Spirit does best in long games (over 50 minutes), winning 57.0% of them, against 33.9% in short games (under 25 minutes). Storm Spirit is strongest against Sniper, Bloodseeker and Templar Assassin, and struggles against Oracle, Riki and Huskar. The best teammates for Storm Spirit are Underlord, Zeus and Lich.
From public ranked All Pick matches of the current patch. Updated 6 November 2026. Compare with every other hero in the Dota 2 meta table, or pick against a full enemy draft in the Counter & Synergy Picker.
Advantage (Adv) - The difference between the actual winrate of the heroes and the expected winrate from their base winrates.
Example: Let's take two heroes, Superman, with a general winrate of 53%, and Lex Luthor, with a general winrate of 47%. When they meet on the battlefield they each have a statistical winrate of 50%.
In this case it's obvious that, even if they have the same winrate when they battle, there is some sort of innate statistical advantage that Lex Luthor (average winrate 47% but 50% against Superman) has over Superman (average winrate 53% but 50% against Lex Luthor). There are many theories about why this happens, but the most common one is related to Kryptonite.
Winrate (WR) - The winrate between the two heroes.
Weighted over the skill brackets (Very High 35%, High 45%, Normal 20%). Advantage: how much better the matchup goes than the two heroes' own win rates predict, doubled (+6 is about 3 win rate points). Win rate: Storm Spirit's win rate against or together with the hero.
| Hero | Advantage | Win rate against |
|---|---|---|
| Sniper | +9.89 | 51.4% |
| Bloodseeker | +8.14 | 49.4% |
| Templar Assassin | +7.84 | 52.7% |
| Kunkka | +7.26 | 50.7% |
| Venomancer | +7.14 | 50.9% |
| Ancient Apparition | +6.49 | 49.5% |
| Terrorblade | +6.13 | 52.4% |
| Natures Prophet | +5.23 | 53.2% |
| Keeper of the Light | +5.16 | 49.8% |
| Razor | +5.15 | 49.7% |
| Hero | Advantage | Win rate against |
|---|---|---|
| Oracle | -8.03 | 46.4% |
| Riki | -6.81 | 45.3% |
| Huskar | -6.80 | 48.8% |
| Troll Warlord | -6.41 | 46.1% |
| Anti-Mage | -6.37 | 46.3% |
| Omniknight | -6.28 | 46.1% |
| Pugna | -6.08 | 46.2% |
| Broodmother | -6.01 | 46.9% |
| Meepo | -5.79 | 44.7% |
| Shadow Shaman | -5.61 | 46.2% |
| Hero | Advantage | Win rate together |
|---|---|---|
| Underlord | +6.27 | 48.8% |
| Zeus | +5.35 | 49.8% |
| Lich | +5.05 | 50.9% |
| Warlock | +4.71 | 49.4% |
| Chen | +4.57 | 47.7% |
| Natures Prophet | +4.22 | 46.1% |
| Ringmaster | +3.78 | 48.8% |
| Morphling | +3.77 | 48.3% |
| Medusa | +3.47 | 48.8% |
| Winter Wyvern | +3.39 | 49.2% |
| Hero | Advantage | Win rate together |
|---|---|---|
| Visage | -15.43 | 46.4% |
| Treant Protector | -13.47 | 42.7% |
| Ember Spirit | -13.43 | 44.4% |
| Tinker | -10.55 | 45.0% |
| Arc Warden | -9.83 | 47.3% |
| Outworld Devourer | -9.34 | 48.0% |
| Batrider | -8.55 | 43.5% |
| Marci | -8.41 | 46.2% |
| Bloodseeker | -8.38 | 47.4% |
| Keeper of the Light | -8.35 | 46.2% |
Skill level:
Each line in the graph represents the probability that Storm Spirit brings an advantage to the total XP of a team
at a certain point in time (the probability to change the inclination of the xp graph).
Storm Spirit's experience edge comes late: its team gains the lead in 49.2% of games at minute 5 and in 54.0% around minute 45. Until about minute 40 its team is usually behind on experience, so it needs time before taking even fights.
The chart shows, every 5 minutes and for each skill bracket, the share of games in which Storm Spirit's team gains more experience than the enemy team (50% is neutral). All heroes compared: Hero XP Advantage by Minute.
Daily win rate and pick rate of Storm Spirit for each skill bracket, overall and in short, medium and long games. All heroes side by side: Hero Win Rate and Pick Rate Trends.
| Day | Win rate | Pick rate | Win rate by game length | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All skills | Very High | High | Normal | Short | Medium | Long | ||
| 2026-10-28 | 46.9% | 47.5% | 46.4% | 46.8% | 5.3% | 31.4% | 45.2% | 55.9% |
| 2026-10-29 | 47.0% | 47.9% | 46.5% | 46.7% | 5.3% | 34.5% | 45.3% | 56.1% |
| 2026-10-30 | 45.6% | 44.7% | 44.3% | 46.9% | 5.3% | 36.3% | 43.5% | 55.5% |
| 2026-10-31 | 47.4% | 48.6% | 46.4% | 47.2% | 5.4% | 35.0% | 45.1% | 57.8% |
| 2026-11-01 | 47.0% | 47.6% | 47.3% | 46.4% | 5.2% | 32.3% | 45.2% | 56.0% |
| 2026-11-02 | 46.3% | 47.3% | 47.5% | 44.9% | 5.1% | 38.8% | 43.9% | 57.0% |
| 2026-11-03 | 47.2% | 48.1% | 46.2% | 47.1% | 5.1% | 35.8% | 45.4% | 55.8% |
| 2026-11-04 | 47.8% | 48.4% | 47.8% | 47.4% | 5.0% | 31.2% | 45.3% | 60.4% |
| 2026-11-05 | 46.9% | 46.2% | 47.8% | 46.9% | 5.0% | 31.3% | 45.1% | 56.7% |
| 2026-11-06 | 47.0% | 50.3% | 48.5% | 42.9% | 4.4% | 48.0% | 43.7% | 61.1% |
Pick rate and game length columns are for all skill brackets; the charts show each bracket.
The hardest counters to Storm Spirit in patch 7.41 are Oracle, Riki and Huskar. Against them Storm Spirit wins 4.0, 3.4 and 3.4 percentage points less often than the two heroes' own win rates predict.
Storm Spirit is strongest against Sniper, Bloodseeker and Templar Assassin, winning 4.9, 4.1 and 3.9 percentage points more often than the two heroes' own win rates predict.
The heroes that do best together with Storm Spirit are Underlord, Zeus and Lich, winning 3.1, 2.7 and 2.5 percentage points more often than their own win rates predict. The weakest pairings are with Visage and Treant Protector.
Storm Spirit wins 46.8% of public ranked matches in patch 7.41, the 110th highest win rate of 127 heroes, and is picked in 4.4% of matches.
Storm Spirit wins most in long games (over 50 minutes): 57.0%, against 33.9% in short games (under 25 minutes). Storm Spirit's experience edge comes late: its team gains the lead in 49.2% of games at minute 5 and in 54.0% around minute 45. Until about minute 40 its team is usually behind on experience, so it needs time before taking even fights.