Ranged hero. Roles: Core, Carry. Lanes: Mid Lane.
Templar Assassin wins 45.3% of public ranked matches in patch 7.41, the 120th highest win rate of 127 heroes: 46.0% in Very High, 44.9% in High and 45.0% in Normal skill games. It is picked in 4.3% of matches, and over the last 10 days its win rate has gone up by 2.1 points.
Templar Assassin does best in short games (under 25 minutes), winning 47.2% of them, against 44.9% in medium-length games (25 to 50 minutes). Templar Assassin is strongest against Sven, Bloodseeker and Phantom Assassin, and struggles against Batrider, Terrorblade and Brewmaster. The best teammates for Templar Assassin are Visage, Chen and Lone Druid.
From public ranked All Pick matches of the current patch. Updated 2 November 2026. Compare with every other hero in the Dota 2 meta table, or pick against a full enemy draft in the Counter & Synergy Picker.
Advantage (Adv) - The difference between the actual winrate of the heroes and the expected winrate from their base winrates.
Example: Let's take two heroes, Superman, with a general winrate of 53%, and Lex Luthor, with a general winrate of 47%. When they meet on the battlefield they each have a statistical winrate of 50%.
In this case it's obvious that, even if they have the same winrate when they battle, there is some sort of innate statistical advantage that Lex Luthor (average winrate 47% but 50% against Superman) has over Superman (average winrate 53% but 50% against Lex Luthor). There are many theories about why this happens, but the most common one is related to Kryptonite.
Winrate (WR) - The winrate between the two heroes.
Weighted over the skill brackets (Very High 35%, High 45%, Normal 20%). Advantage: how much better the matchup goes than the two heroes' own win rates predict, doubled (+6 is about 3 win rate points). Win rate: Templar Assassin's win rate against or together with the hero.
| Hero | Advantage | Win rate against |
|---|---|---|
| Sven | +11.59 | 49.8% |
| Bloodseeker | +9.32 | 48.7% |
| Phantom Assassin | +7.99 | 49.5% |
| Lone Druid | +7.38 | 49.8% |
| Timbersaw | +6.04 | 51.4% |
| Pangolier | +5.83 | 50.9% |
| Ursa | +5.77 | 49.5% |
| Void Spirit | +5.56 | 49.1% |
| Techies | +5.15 | 48.5% |
| Oracle | +5.01 | 48.8% |
| Hero | Advantage | Win rate against |
|---|---|---|
| Batrider | -12.18 | 47.6% |
| Terrorblade | -10.08 | 47.7% |
| Brewmaster | -9.40 | 45.0% |
| Largo | -9.39 | 46.0% |
| Dragon Knight | -9.35 | 44.0% |
| Chaos Knight | -9.15 | 45.0% |
| Phantom Lancer | -8.15 | 44.1% |
| Medusa | -7.92 | 46.3% |
| Wraith King | -7.91 | 43.5% |
| Phoenix | -7.90 | 44.7% |
| Hero | Advantage | Win rate together |
|---|---|---|
| Visage | +7.77 | 51.5% |
| Chen | +7.25 | 47.8% |
| Lone Druid | +6.79 | 49.1% |
| Leshrac | +6.53 | 50.3% |
| Meepo | +6.45 | 51.3% |
| Tusk | +6.00 | 48.4% |
| Earth Spirit | +5.73 | 48.9% |
| Mars | +4.58 | 47.6% |
| Treant Protector | +4.40 | 46.6% |
| Tidehunter | +3.96 | 48.1% |
| Hero | Advantage | Win rate together |
|---|---|---|
| Clinkz | -10.33 | 45.3% |
| Phantom Assassin | -9.32 | 45.5% |
| Beastmaster | -8.52 | 43.5% |
| Phantom Lancer | -8.11 | 47.2% |
| Muerta | -7.75 | 44.7% |
| Troll Warlord | -7.06 | 46.5% |
| Alchemist | -6.34 | 44.4% |
| Sven | -5.65 | 47.0% |
| Juggernaut | -5.54 | 47.7% |
| Centaur Warrunner | -4.70 | 46.2% |
Skill level:
Each line in the graph represents the probability that Templar Assassin brings an advantage to the total XP of a team
at a certain point in time (the probability to change the inclination of the xp graph).
Templar Assassin's team wins the experience race most often early: around minute 15 it gains the experience lead in 52.6% of games. That edge is gone by minute 20 (49.5%), so fights and objectives before then favour its team. Skill changes the timing: the peak is at minute 15 in Very High games and at minute 45 in Normal games.
The chart shows, every 5 minutes and for each skill bracket, the share of games in which Templar Assassin's team gains more experience than the enemy team (50% is neutral). All heroes compared: Hero XP Advantage by Minute.
Daily win rate and pick rate of Templar Assassin for each skill bracket, overall and in short, medium and long games. All heroes side by side: Hero Win Rate and Pick Rate Trends.
| Day | Win rate | Pick rate | Win rate by game length | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All skills | Very High | High | Normal | Short | Medium | Long | ||
| 2026-10-24 | 45.1% | 44.2% | 43.8% | 46.3% | 4.2% | 49.2% | 44.7% | 46.7% |
| 2026-10-25 | 44.4% | 45.0% | 44.7% | 43.9% | 4.5% | 45.5% | 43.8% | 46.6% |
| 2026-10-26 | 45.1% | 45.8% | 44.6% | 45.1% | 4.6% | 50.5% | 44.6% | 47.1% |
| 2026-10-27 | 45.3% | 45.5% | 45.4% | 45.2% | 4.6% | 46.2% | 44.6% | 48.6% |
| 2026-10-28 | 44.8% | 46.5% | 43.8% | 44.5% | 4.8% | 53.1% | 44.0% | 47.1% |
| 2026-10-29 | 45.6% | 47.2% | 46.2% | 44.5% | 4.8% | 46.2% | 45.0% | 48.4% |
| 2026-10-30 | 45.6% | 45.9% | 45.6% | 45.4% | 4.8% | 48.6% | 45.1% | 47.4% |
| 2026-10-31 | 44.7% | 43.9% | 44.4% | 45.2% | 4.6% | 38.7% | 44.6% | 46.1% |
| 2026-11-01 | 44.4% | 46.6% | 43.4% | 43.8% | 4.5% | 52.8% | 43.6% | 47.0% |
| 2026-11-02 | 47.2% | 45.6% | 45.3% | 49.5% | 4.3% | 37.0% | 48.1% | 44.3% |
Pick rate and game length columns are for all skill brackets; the charts show each bracket.
The hardest counters to Templar Assassin in patch 7.41 are Batrider, Terrorblade and Brewmaster. Against them Templar Assassin wins 6.1, 5.0 and 4.7 percentage points less often than the two heroes' own win rates predict.
Templar Assassin is strongest against Sven, Bloodseeker and Phantom Assassin, winning 5.8, 4.7 and 4.0 percentage points more often than the two heroes' own win rates predict.
The heroes that do best together with Templar Assassin are Visage, Chen and Lone Druid, winning 3.9, 3.6 and 3.4 percentage points more often than their own win rates predict. The weakest pairings are with Clinkz and Phantom Assassin.
Templar Assassin wins 45.3% of public ranked matches in patch 7.41, the 120th highest win rate of 127 heroes, and is picked in 4.3% of matches. Its win rate has gone up by 2.1 points over the last 10 days.
Templar Assassin wins most in short games (under 25 minutes): 47.2%, against 44.9% in medium-length games (25 to 50 minutes). Templar Assassin's team wins the experience race most often early: around minute 15 it gains the experience lead in 52.6% of games. That edge is gone by minute 20 (49.5%), so fights and objectives before then favour its team. Skill changes the timing: the peak is at minute 15 in Very High games and at minute 45 in Normal games.