Ranged hero. Roles: Core, Carry. Lanes: Safelane Farmer.
Troll Warlord wins 51.4% of public ranked matches in patch 7.41, the 30th highest win rate of 127 heroes: 51.3% in Very High, 51.0% in High and 51.9% in Normal skill games. It is picked in 2.8% of matches, and over the last 10 days its win rate has gone up by 1.2 points.
Troll Warlord does best in medium-length games (25 to 50 minutes), winning 51.7% of them, against 49.9% in long games (over 50 minutes). Troll Warlord is strongest against Night Stalker, Slardar and Io, and struggles against Brewmaster, Underlord and Muerta. The best teammates for Troll Warlord are Drow Ranger, Alchemist and Arc Warden.
From public ranked All Pick matches of the current patch. Updated 7 November 2026. Compare with every other hero in the Dota 2 meta table, or pick against a full enemy draft in the Counter & Synergy Picker.
Advantage (Adv) - The difference between the actual winrate of the heroes and the expected winrate from their base winrates.
Example: Let's take two heroes, Superman, with a general winrate of 53%, and Lex Luthor, with a general winrate of 47%. When they meet on the battlefield they each have a statistical winrate of 50%.
In this case it's obvious that, even if they have the same winrate when they battle, there is some sort of innate statistical advantage that Lex Luthor (average winrate 47% but 50% against Superman) has over Superman (average winrate 53% but 50% against Lex Luthor). There are many theories about why this happens, but the most common one is related to Kryptonite.
Winrate (WR) - The winrate between the two heroes.
Weighted over the skill brackets (Very High 35%, High 45%, Normal 20%). Advantage: how much better the matchup goes than the two heroes' own win rates predict, doubled (+6 is about 3 win rate points). Win rate: Troll Warlord's win rate against or together with the hero.
| Hero | Advantage | Win rate against |
|---|---|---|
| Night Stalker | +13.45 | 52.9% |
| Slardar | +12.78 | 54.5% |
| Io | +10.21 | 53.3% |
| Huskar | +10.13 | 55.3% |
| Sven | +10.05 | 52.4% |
| Marci | +9.94 | 53.2% |
| Broodmother | +9.78 | 52.9% |
| Anti-Mage | +9.34 | 52.4% |
| Ember Spirit | +9.24 | 53.6% |
| Void Spirit | +9.18 | 53.1% |
| Hero | Advantage | Win rate against |
|---|---|---|
| Brewmaster | -16.36 | 46.0% |
| Underlord | -12.51 | 48.7% |
| Muerta | -12.10 | 48.7% |
| Tinker | -11.39 | 48.7% |
| Lone Druid | -11.19 | 48.0% |
| Razor | -11.10 | 47.9% |
| Arc Warden | -10.16 | 46.8% |
| Shadow Demon | -10.01 | 50.6% |
| Drow Ranger | -9.41 | 50.4% |
| Keeper of the Light | -8.52 | 48.6% |
| Hero | Advantage | Win rate together |
|---|---|---|
| Drow Ranger | +11.33 | 51.4% |
| Alchemist | +8.97 | 51.0% |
| Arc Warden | +8.94 | 54.2% |
| Io | +7.43 | 52.4% |
| Muerta | +7.32 | 51.4% |
| Kez | +6.64 | 49.8% |
| Magnus | +6.62 | 52.0% |
| Warlock | +6.10 | 51.9% |
| Terrorblade | +5.33 | 49.5% |
| Keeper of the Light | +5.28 | 51.9% |
| Hero | Advantage | Win rate together |
|---|---|---|
| Juggernaut | -22.61 | 46.5% |
| Phantom Assassin | -16.60 | 46.6% |
| Spectre | -12.17 | 49.0% |
| Luna | -11.96 | 47.9% |
| Winter Wyvern | -8.20 | 48.5% |
| Puck | -8.03 | 47.2% |
| Faceless Void | -8.00 | 47.9% |
| Ursa | -7.54 | 48.4% |
| Morphling | -7.46 | 47.7% |
| Broodmother | -7.40 | 49.0% |
Skill level:
Each line in the graph represents the probability that Troll Warlord brings an advantage to the total XP of a team
at a certain point in time (the probability to change the inclination of the xp graph).
Troll Warlord has no clear experience spike: from minute 5 to minute 45 its team gains the experience lead in 48.4% to 51.8% of games, close to an even 50% all game.
The chart shows, every 5 minutes and for each skill bracket, the share of games in which Troll Warlord's team gains more experience than the enemy team (50% is neutral). All heroes compared: Hero XP Advantage by Minute.
Daily win rate and pick rate of Troll Warlord for each skill bracket, overall and in short, medium and long games. All heroes side by side: Hero Win Rate and Pick Rate Trends.
| Day | Win rate | Pick rate | Win rate by game length | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All skills | Very High | High | Normal | Short | Medium | Long | ||
| 2026-10-29 | 50.6% | 50.2% | 51.3% | 50.6% | 2.6% | 56.8% | 51.0% | 47.6% |
| 2026-10-30 | 51.7% | 52.4% | 50.9% | 51.8% | 2.6% | 54.8% | 52.1% | 49.3% |
| 2026-10-31 | 54.3% | 53.0% | 54.9% | 54.5% | 2.6% | 53.2% | 54.0% | 55.9% |
| 2026-11-01 | 51.7% | 54.7% | 49.1% | 51.7% | 2.6% | 47.1% | 52.2% | 50.3% |
| 2026-11-02 | 52.1% | 49.9% | 51.6% | 53.0% | 2.6% | 49.3% | 52.6% | 50.6% |
| 2026-11-03 | 51.4% | 52.6% | 50.0% | 51.6% | 2.6% | 47.6% | 52.0% | 49.4% |
| 2026-11-04 | 51.3% | 50.7% | 50.7% | 51.7% | 2.7% | 51.2% | 51.7% | 49.3% |
| 2026-11-05 | 51.6% | 52.4% | 51.4% | 51.4% | 2.7% | 46.2% | 52.1% | 50.5% |
| 2026-11-06 | 50.7% | 46.7% | 49.3% | 52.6% | 2.8% | 56.1% | 51.4% | 46.8% |
| 2026-11-07 | 51.9% | 49.4% | 54.4% | 51.7% | 2.8% | 52.9% | 52.0% | 51.0% |
Pick rate and game length columns are for all skill brackets; the charts show each bracket.
The hardest counters to Troll Warlord in patch 7.41 are Brewmaster, Underlord and Muerta. Against them Troll Warlord wins 8.2, 6.3 and 6.1 percentage points less often than the two heroes' own win rates predict.
Troll Warlord is strongest against Night Stalker, Slardar and Io, winning 6.7, 6.4 and 5.1 percentage points more often than the two heroes' own win rates predict.
The heroes that do best together with Troll Warlord are Drow Ranger, Alchemist and Arc Warden, winning 5.7, 4.5 and 4.5 percentage points more often than their own win rates predict. The weakest pairings are with Juggernaut and Phantom Assassin.
Troll Warlord wins 51.4% of public ranked matches in patch 7.41, the 30th highest win rate of 127 heroes, and is picked in 2.8% of matches. Its win rate has gone up by 1.2 points over the last 10 days.
Troll Warlord wins most in medium-length games (25 to 50 minutes): 51.7%, against 49.9% in long games (over 50 minutes). Troll Warlord has no clear experience spike: from minute 5 to minute 45 its team gains the experience lead in 48.4% to 51.8% of games, close to an even 50% all game.